Membership of academy committee

Governor Profiles

All governors attend attend academy committee meetings.

RoleMember name
Chair of GovernorsMarc Baker
Vice Chair of GovernorsRichard Osborn
Executive PrincipalDave Vernon
PrincipalBlake Francis
NameTypeAppointedEnd of termSpecific/additional role(s)
Marc BakerAppointed01/04/201831/03/2022Chair of Governors
Appointed from 04/07/2021 to 03/07/2022
Link governor: educational visits
Richard OsbornAppointed27/03/202126/03/2025Vice Chair of Governors
Appointed from 04/07/2021 to 04/07/2022
Link governor: parent/student engagement (including enrichment)
Amanda DziombakAppointed02/12/201901/12/2023Link governor: SEND/ disadvantaged/ CLA/ pupil premium
Jayne HadfieldParent02/12/201901/12/2023
David McGarryAppointed30/11/201929/11/2023Link governor: health and safety, GDPR
Nicholas McGowanAppointed12/11/201811/11/2022Link governor: safeguarding
Gareth RobertsAppointed08/02/202107/02/2025
Raj TugnetAppointed28/09/202027/09/2024
Sharon WilsonParent02/12/201901/12/2023Link governor: careers
Jonathan BurrowsStaff22/05/202121/05/2025

Declarations of interest: pecuniary/business

NameNature of pecuniary/business interest declaredType of business
Marc BakerHM Inspectorate of ProbationsGovernment
Amanda DziombakContent Writer/ Progression Specialist/ ExaminerEducation
Jayne HadfieldGovernor Support Manager at Derby City Council
Governor Services Manager for Derby Diocese Academy Trust
Support for schools
David McGarryHR Director at British GypsumHuman resources
Nicholas McGowanChartered chemical engineer (self-employed)
Member of East Leake Parish Council
Renewable energy
Government
Richard Osborn3D Visualist (self-employed)Technology
Gareth RobertsJustice of the Peace
Company Director at Teddy Edwards
Company Director at GAM Trustees Ltd
Charity Volunteer at Change Grow Live
Secretariat Communications member: All Party Parliamentary Group on Pension Scams
Law
Clothing designers
Insurance/pensions
Health and social care
Finance/pensions
Raj TugnetDirector of Commercial Strategy
Community Governor at Forest Lodge Academy (LEAD Trust)
Trustee to Discovery Academy Trust
Medical devices
Education
Sharon WilsonEngineering Section Manager at Toyota Motor Manufacturing UK Ltd
Costock Parish Council member
Engineering
Government
Jonathan BurrowsNo external business interests declared

Senior leaders who contribute

NameNature of pecuniary/business interest declaredType of business
Dave Vernon
Executive Principal
No external business interests declared-
Blake Francis
Principal
No external business interests declared-
Tim Jackson
Vice Principal
No external business interests declared-
Clare Baxter
Assistant Principal
No external business interests declared-
Sarah Benskin
Assistant Principal
No external business interests declared-
Tom Reid
Assistant Principal
No external business interests declared-
Esther Wilson
Assistant Principal
No external business interests declared-
Victoria Purdy
Associate Assistant Principal
No external business interests declared-
Sarah Woodward
Business Manager
No external business interests declared-

Members who resigned/end of term during previous 12 months

NameDate of appointmentDate of resignation/end
Helen Zaffarese22/05/201721/05/2021
John Dickens26/11/201625/11/2020

Attendance at meetings of academy committee

NameMeetingAttendance record
Academic year 2020/21
No. in year*
Attendance record
Academic year 2020/21
No. attended*
Marc BakerAcademy committee66
Jonathan Burrows (elected 22/05/2021)Academy committee11
John Dickens (end of term 25/22/2020)Academy committee11
Jayne HadfieldAcademy committee66
Amanda DziombakAcademy committee66
David McGarryAcademy committee64
Nicholas McGowanAcademy committee65
Richard OsbornAcademy committee66
Gareth Roberts (elected 08/02/2021Academy Committee44
Raj Tugnet (elected 28/09/2020)Academy Committee64
Sharon WilsonAcademy committee66
Helen Zaffarese (end of term 21/05/2021)Academy committee55